Visa Information

VISA INFO – ADULT STUDENTS – TIER 4 (General)

This section explains how you can apply to come to or remain in the UK as an adult student under Tier 4 (General) of the points-based system.

Tier 4 is part of our points-based system for immigration. It is for migrants who want to study in the UK.

This page contains basic information about the Tier 4 (General) category. UK Border Agency will help you to decide whether you can and should apply in this category, and will give you the information you need to make an application.

If you know the Tier 4 (General) requirements and you want to make an application, you can go directly to the Applying from inside the UK or Applying from outside the UK pages.

Depending on your nationality and circumstances, you may be able to study in the UK without needing to apply under Tier 4 (General) as an adult student. However, your ability to work while you are studying here may be restricted.

For more details please visit UK – Border Agency website.

VISA INFO – CHILD STUDENTS – TIER 4 (Child)

This section explains how you can apply to come to or remain in the UK as a child student under Tier 4 (Child) of the points-based system.

Tier 4 is part of our points-based system for immigration. It is for migrants who want to study in the UK.

On UK Border Agency website you can discover what the Tier 4 (Child) category is. Other pages will help you to decide whether you can and should apply in this category, and will give you the information you need to make an application.

To find out whether you can make an application under Tier 4 (Child), see the Can you apply? and Documents required pages.

If you know the Tier 4 (Child) requirements, the Applying from outside the UK and Applying from inside the UK pages explain how to make an application.

Depending on your nationality and circumstances, you may be able to study in the UK without needing to apply under Tier 4 (General) as an adult student. However, there may be restrictions on your ability to work while you are studying here.

For more details please visit UK – Border Agency website.

VISA INFO – STUDENT VISITOR

This section describes the immigration category of student visitor, and explains who can come to the UK as a student visitor.

The information here is based on paragraphs 56K-56M of the Immigration Rules.

If you are an adult and you want to undertake a short course of study in the UK (such as a beginner’s English Language course or a work-related training course), you may be able to come here as a student visitor.

If you want to study a longer course, or you want to work (including on a work placement) alongside your studies, you should apply under Tier 4 of the points-based system.

Student visitors are allowed to come to the UK for 6 months (or 11 months if they will be studying an English Language course). When you enter the UK, we will stamp the duration of your permission to stay in your passport. You cannot extend your stay beyond this period.

For more details please visit UK – Border Agency website.

VISA INFO – CHILD VISITOR

This section describes the immigration category of child visitor.

The information here is based on paragraphs 46A-46F of the Immigration Rules.

The child visitor category is for children aged under 18 years old who want to come to the UK for up to 6 months (or up to 12 months if they are accompanying an academic visitor). This includes children who want to study in the UK for up to 6 months.

If a child wants to study here for more than 6 months, they must apply under Tier 4 (Child). You can find more information in the Studying in the UK section.

For more details please visit UK – Border Agency website.

VISA INFO – PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS

This section describes the immigration category of propective student visitor, and explains who can come to the UK as a prospective student visitor.

The information here is based on paragraphs 82-87 of the Immigration Rules.

This category is for prospective students who intend to study in the UK under Tier 4 of the points-based system but have not completed all the arrangements for their course of study.

For more details please visit UK – Border Agency website.

VISA INFO – STUDENTS IN THE UK UNDER THE IMMIGRATION RULES IN PLACE BEFORE 31 MARCH 2009

This page explains what you should do if you are currently in the UK as a student under the Immigration Rules that were in place before 31 March 2009.

You will retain the terms and conditions of your stay in the UK associated with the old rules, until your current permission to stay expires. But if you want to extend your stay in the UK as a student, you will need to apply to us under Tier 4 of the points-based system.

Part 3 of the Immigration Rules and chapter 3 of our immigration directorate instructions contain more information on the old rules. You can find both of them under ‘Policy and law’ on the right side of this page.

For more details please visit UK – Border Agency website.

Visa Information
Get 100% Free AdviceClick here for special offers